Jubilee Swiss Pairs 2007 / 2008

A popular pairs competition in Swiss format with six 8 board matches.

Prize Winners: Chris Waites, Peter Bhagat, John Liebeshutz, Gladys Gittins, David Carmichael and Chris Larlham

{short description of image}

Pos                 Pair                                     Match VPs                 Wins/   Master Pts            
                                                       1   2   3   4   5   6   Total   Draws   (County-QF)           
 1=   20  John Liebeschuetz & Peter Bhagat            11  13   5  17  18  17     81      5      120+121               
 1=   23  David Carmichael & Gladys Gittins           15  13  10  15  18  10     81      5      120+121               
 3     8  Chris Larlham & Christopher Waites           9  19  17  15   9  10     79      3      84+88                 
 4    18  John Pearce & Darren Cotterell              19   3  13  16  11  16     78      5       120+66                
 5    19  Nadia Stelmashenko & Victor Milman           9  17  13   5  20  12     76      4       96+44                 
 6     2  Rod Oakford & Sue Oakford                    5   8  11  15  11  20     70      4       96+22                 
 7=    5  Brenda Jones & Philip Jones                 17  18   7  10   0  17     69      3      84                    
 7=   14  Cynthia Bull & Nicholas Bull                20   9  15  10  11   4     69      3      84                    
 9     1  Joanne Caldwell & Ian McDonald              15   7  13   3   9  17     64      3       72                    
10    22  Bryan Last & Tapan Pal                      11   7  13  16  12   3     62      4       96                    
11    16  Lorraine Waters & Tanawan Watts             11  17   7   5   8  13     61      3       72                    
12=    9  Ann Hamilton & Mary Knights                 20   1   5  11   7  15     59      3       72                    
12=   12  Bob Vajda & Margaret Dowell                 16   9   7  16   8   3     59      2       48                    
14     6  Jonathan Cairns & Andre Kueh                 3   9   7   5  15  18     57      2       48                    
15    13  Andrew Wilkinson & Margaret Mitchley         0  11  20  15   2   8     56      3       72                    
16     3  Mark Tilley & Ufuk Cotuk                    13  12  10   4  12   3     54      3      84                    
17    21  Zona Lacy & Ian Davies                       9   7   7   9  17   3     52      1       24                    
18    11  Robin Cambery & Roger Courtney               4   9  14  11  13   0     51      3       72                    
19=   24  Eva Wallen & Mike Miller                     5  13   6   4   9  13     50      2       48                    
19=    7  Dominic Clark & Eryl Howard                 11  11  15   4   2   7     50      3       72                    
21    17  Marion King & Trevor King                    1   3  13   5   9  17     48      2       48                    
22     4  Angela Newman & Roy Newman                   7   2   9  17   5   5     45      1       24                    
23    15  Annette Gerloch & David Man                  9  11   3   9   3   7     42      1       24                    
24    10  Tania O'Farrell & Chris Hadley               0  11   0   3  11   2     27      2       48                    

Joint Trophy Winners: John Liebeshutz & Peter Bhagat, Gladys Gittins & David Carmichael

3rd place: Chris Larlham & Chris Waites

Winners below 10,000 Master points: Jonathan Cairns & Andre Kueh

Ascender's prize: Rod & Sue Oakford

Leaders at half time (who were not in the final three): Cynthia & Nicholas Bull

The top four on the list received cash prizes and all those above received a bottle of wine each. Master Points were awarded on the County Scale and registered electronically.

Organised by Penny Riley. Sunday 27th April at Trumpington Village Hall, 1pm start. 6 x 8 board matches.